The Good Samaritan Law can help prevent a criminal conviction if you help your friend who overdosed
[…] We posted a blog awhile back titled Drugs in a car are Everyone’s Drugs- The Automobile Presumption. We received quite a bit of feed back on that, as many people were unaware that they could be charged with possession of not only drugs, but also weapons if they are in a car with someone who has drugs or weapons.

Addressing some of the questions and comments we heard from that post here, we also wanted to bring up another legal presumption here in NY State, the Room Presumtion.  New York Penal – Article 220 – § 220.25 Criminal Possession of a Controlled Substance; Presumption states that “The presence of a narcotic drug, narcotic preparation, marihuana or phencyclidine in open view in a room…controlled substance is presumptive evidence of knowing possession thereof by each and every person in close proximity to such controlled substance at the time such controlled substance was found;…” Similar articles are in place for illegal weapons as well.

So you’re at a party where there are drugs, yes you can be charged with possession even if you were not using the drugs, touching the drugs etc… Same goes for illegal weapons.