The Good Samaritan Law can help prevent a criminal conviction if you help your friend who overdosed
[…] A Krock listener called with this story: She was in a car with her 3 friends smoking marijuana, the police came to the car, smelled the smoke, and asked all the vehicles occupants to step out of the car. The girl herself had no marijuana on her person or in her purse, however two of her other friends did, and in the car, was  a drug called “molly”. All of them were charged with possession of the drug. Her question was “How can they charge me when I had nothing on me, especially with a drug found in the car?”

They can and they will. NYS Penal Law section 220.25 provides that
“The presence of a controlled substance in an automobile, other than a public omnibus, is presumptive evidence of knowing possession thereof by each and every person in the automobile at the time such controlled substance was found…”
This is known as the Automobile Presumption.

But what about Due Process, that protects against loss of life, liberty, or property without fairness?